Sunday, January 30, 2011


BOTH of my children have been diagnosed with pneumonia. It's been rather chaotic and off schedule at my house. I keep thinking I wish things would return to normal, but then again, what is normal? It seems like there is always SOMETHING going on.

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Missed my TOPS meeting

Yesterday was TOPS but since we have been fighting the flu, we stayed in and I let our co-leader handle it. She's 18 and she was THRILLED to be in charge LOL official weight, but on my scales, by some miracle, I'm still showing the same as last week. That is surprising because I was sick all week and ate a lot of comfort food, didn't exercise and didn't journal.

I am better now! yay!

It's so hard to get back into the swing of things after you've let up. I thought I had formed solid habits (exercise, water, journaling ) I found out they weren't as solid as I thought!

Tomorrow I MUST MAKE MYSELF get back with those things, whether I FEEL like it or not.

Friday, January 21, 2011


Oh my goodness I am so sick. (the flu?)

I think this is day 3. I am miserable.

I am trying to find people to help me with activities the kids have today (field trip, library, church youth group). Funny, when you need help, your friends suddenly disappear and pretend they don't see. *sigh*

Anyway, I am in survival mode for sure, as far as diet goes this week. I am just hoping to survive this week without a maintain what I have lost so far.

pray for me!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

On a roll again (3 pound loss)

Well, I'm doing well again :)

Weigh-in at Monday's TOPS meeting was 298, so that is a 3 pound loss for this week.

We each drew a slip of paper with a challenge on it and we have to report how we did at the next meeting. I drew "increase fruits and veggies" so that is what I'm working on this week. I needed that one. I don't eat enough fruits and veggies. :)

Here we go!.......................

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

7 things & a blogger award

Seven random things about me:

1. I am 6 feet tall. My husband is 5'4" :)

2. I collected precious moments for years and then got tired of them. I don't want any more but I will keep the ones I have because most were bought for me by people I love on sentimental occasions.

3. I wear out shoes quickly.

4. I love staying in fancy hotels.

5. I love to make lists.

6. I quit public school at age 15. Walked out of class and walked home, never to return. I'd had ENOUGH of the bullies and the teachers who turned their heads. (The next year I went to a private school, from which I graduated)

7. In 1999, someone broke into our home. They stole my husband's video games and my underclothes (gasp!) and left my credit card untouched, sitting in plain view on the kitchen table.

By accepting this award, I have to:

* Post and link back to the person who awarded you this award.
* Share seven things about yourself.
* Award 15 recently discovered great bloggers (or as many as you can).
* Contact these bloggers and tell them they’ve won!

And so, my 7 things are posted above. I received this award from Laryssa at Dillypoo chatter (sorry, I don't know how to do links very well!)

I'm passing this award on to:
Katie J
and Darla

_--------on another note, I will post either later today or tomorrow about how I did this week and our TOPS meeting. hint hint: it was good :)

Now I need to get off this computer and get busy!

Friday, January 14, 2011

Love Letter

So...yesterday hubby gave me a love letter. One of the things it said was:

"I think you are pretty"

You know me........I love that :)

On another note, I have peeked at the scale and I am pleased with what I am seeing :) Official weigh-in is Monday evening.

Have a great day!

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Up again.

The past couple of days were very down and negative, although my last post was very truthful.

However, I didn't mean to give the impression that I'm giving up, because I'm not. There are 2 ladies (both KOPS, and one is a queen) who are emailing me and helping me to shake this off and to live to my potential.

Maybe it is the fish oil supplements, maybe it is God, maybe it is hormones, who knows....but for whatever reason, I'm feeling less negative today and I didn't want to leave my blog hanging on a negative note.

Cheers! *clinking our water bottles together*

(FYI: When I changed the name of my blog, it somehow stopped showing my new posts on people's blog if you are a may need to REfollow me.. I don't know...I'm not sure how to fix that)

Monday, January 10, 2011

I'm so mean to me

There is a blogger, you may know him, named Allan and a couple of weeks ago he was laughing about me on his blog. He enjoyed it. He's really going to enjoy this post. :/

I am so fed up with ME. ugh! What is my deal? I have great plans, great desires but I cut myself way too much slack and therefore I am not accomplishing ANYTHING.

How do you FORCE yourself to STICK to healthy choices? How do you MAKE yourself have willpower? I know it is a matter of willpower and I'm so mad at myself because I really seem to be lacking. :(

The past several few weeks I *have* been much more consistent with water consumption, exercise and not buying sweets for the house. I'll give myself that much. However, I am having times of just "oh well, I don't care" and then I don't journal and I eat whatever I want (binge on eggs? sounds crazy..but I did). I get in to these "whatever, I don't care" moods and do this to myself, but deep down, I DO care. I'm so mean to me.

I weighed 301. That's a one pound gain.

Go ahead, Allan. I know I'm not shining tonight.

Friday, January 7, 2011

My jean skirt travels. ;) (and I'm glad)

I have such an all or nothingness about me. It seems I either have a 100% successful day or a pretty much 100% floppy day. And weird, I know, but for me, it usually depends on how I START my day.

Hubby usually wakes me at 6 a.m. to pray with him before he goes to work. Then I have two choices: go back to bed or stay up. You wouldn't think that choice would determine my whole day but it sure seems to.

Probably 75% of the time, I go back to bed. I am a night owl. I get my 2nd wind around 9 p.m. and I just don't want to sleep! I can stay up until 2 a.m. or so most nights. So, of course, I don't want to stay up at 6! So, I usually go back to bed and wake up LATE. So late that I am ashamed and I'm not even going to tell you how late. Then I wake up after HOURS of sleep and I feel SO unenergetic. I think "I feel so tired--do I have cancer? Am I sick? Am I dying?" I also think "We are getting such a late start on the day, I really don't have time to exercise" and I jump into getting the kids fed and starting our schoolwork. Then the whole day is a whirlwind, I feel like I have been busy all day trying to get things done, and after everyone's in bed, I get on the computer for some ME time and........wouldn't you know it........stay up half the night. VICIOUS, TERRIBLE CYCLE.

But some mornings, I force myself to stay up (like this morning). I get dressed and do my Lesle Sansone dvd before the sun even rises. I eat breakfast and have some ME time before the kids are even awake (like, right now). I have a lot of housework done before the kids wake and the whole day just goes better. Then I'm usually so tired that night that I can go to bed at a decent hour and rest well. However, I never wake up feeling rested, so once again the next morning, it is a struggle to make myself NOT go back to bed. If I stay up, my energy increases.

Weird. but true.

One of the above pics is me after my workout this morning--the sun was just coming up. :) Concerning the other pic: Look how loose my skirt is! yay! When I exercise, it scoots itself around and I end up with the zipper not being in the front. Compare that with the older pic (full body, black top) --see how snug the skit was? That was October 21st. I was 310 then and as of this morning, my scale at home says 298, so that's 11 pounds. I haven't lost a lot of pounds but I obviously have lost some inches, so yay!

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Dream big. {then DO it}

{hubby fixed the computer--yay! The pics in this post have been posted before, but they are just some of my favorites}

I'm hating the Christmas time yo yo that I did! I wasted so much time with that! I had gotten down to 297 point something. Then all the goodies of Christmas and I gained up to 302 point something. Last night I was back down to 300 even. I wanted to start this year in a lower weight is what it is. You really can't give "bare minimum" requirements and expect maximum results.

Yesterday's TOPS program was great. It was "Dream big {then DO it}" We wrote down our goals for the year and sealed them and I will hand them back out in a year. I talked about how it is important to have a dream. Then I discussed that just a dream isn't enough. You have to DO it, no matter what is going on. Because life is stressful and hectic. It always will be. If you wait for the perfect timining, you aren't ever going to get it done. I talked about how I've had the queen dream ever since I joined 2 years ago and how I am only 27 pounds less than then. Yep. Dreaming isn't enough. You have to DO it.

I think I'm going to change the name of my blog to "Dream big {then DO it}" because I HAVE been dreaming big. I just need to DO it. I've been honest. And I will continue to be honest. It's not always easy to be honest....when you flop.

Hubby bought a new Leslie Sansone dvd and it is much more involved than the other one we have. *whew* I can't do it all...yet...but I did 31 minutes of it today.

I'm off to DO something now,

Amy,that TOPS lady, future queen